Home
Invited speakers
Program
Participants
Registration
Venue and Location
Gordon Godfrey
Organizing Committee
Contact us

PROGRAM OF THE WORKSHOP

MONDAY, 24th of September 2007

8.00 - 9.45 Registration
9.45 -10.00 Opening

10.00 - 12.00

H. Fehske, Greifswald University
Boson-controlled quantum transport.

A. Chubukov, University of Wisconsin Madison
Specific heat of a one-dimensional interacting Fermi system: the role of
anomalies.

A. Hamilton, University of New South Wales
Interactions, disorder, and anomalous metallic behaviour
in dilute two-dimensional systems.

R. Robinson, The Bragg Institute, Sydney
Opportunities in Physics for Research using OPAL, the new Australian
Research Reactor

12.00 - 14.00 Lunch

14.00 - 15.30

W. Hanke, Wurzburg University
From the microscopic cluster to the infinite lattice: Does the Hubbard model
describe high-Tc superconductivity?

J. Schmalian, Iowa State University
Superconductivity and bond order in a doped Mott insulator.

R. McKenzie, University of Queensland
Interplay of superconductivity and spin frustration in layered molecular
crystals.

15.30 - 16.00 Break

16.00 - 17.30

Xiwen Guan, Australian National University
Pairing phenomena in integrable multi-component Fermi gases.

M. Yethiraj, The Bragg Institute, Sydney
The Verwey Transition in Magnetite.

I.S. Terekhov, University of New South Wales
Screening of Coulomb Impurities in Graphene.

19.00 Conference dinner

******************************************************************

TUESDAY, 25th of September 2007

9.00 - 10.30

J. Dobson, Griffith University
van der Waals correlations in nanostructures.

S. Maekawa, Tohoku University Sendai
Spin current vs. charge current in magnetic nanostructures.

M. Das, Australian National University
In the shadow of non-Fermi liquid phenomenology.

10.30 - 11.00 Break

11.00 - 12.00

F. Klose, The Bragg Institute, Sydney
Opportunities in high-field neutron scattering research.

A. Mulders, Curtin University
Orbital and magnetic order studied by soft x-ray resonant
scattering.

12.00 -12.15 TAKING THE WORKSHOP PHOTO

12.15 - 14.00 Lunch

14.00 - 15.30

J. Reimers
The University of Sydney
The role of symmetry in molecular-electronic conduction

G. Vidal, University of Queensland
Entanglement and the simulation of strongly correlated systems.

S. Lawrence, Curtin University of Technology
Resonant x-ray scattering of multiferroic LuFe2O4.

15.30 - 16.00 Break

16.00 - 18.00

K. Yoshimura, Kyoto University
NMR and NQR Studies of NaxCoO2yH2O.

R. Singh, University of California, Davis
Kagome Lattice Antiferromagnets: Theory and Experiments.

G. Williams, The MacDiarmid Institute for Advanced Materials and Nanotechnology
NMR study of the High Temperature Superconducting Cuprates.

Florian Kaempfer, University of Bern
Two-particle bound states in an AF from a low-energy effective theory.

**************************************************************

WEDNESDAY, 26th of September 2007

9.00 - 10.30

A. Weisse, Greifswald University
Chebyshev expansion and the dynamics of quantum systems.

A. Castro Neto, Boston University
The electronic properties of graphene

C. Ulrich, Max Planck Institute, Stuttgart
Spin wave dispersions in the helical spin ordered systems SrFeO3 and CaFeO3

10.30 - 11.00 Break

11.00 - 12.30

R. Stamps, University of Western Australia
The magnetic interface: disorder, frustration and spin transport.

Christoph Bruegger, University of Bern
Possible existence of Spiral phases in the doped antiferromagnet.

K. Livesey, University of Western Australia
Parametric excitation of spin waves in thin films.

**********************************************************************

THURSDAY, 27th of September 2007

9.00 - 10.30

A. Sandvik, Boston University
Quantum Monte Carlo study of a deconfined quantum-critical point.

P. Horsch, Max Planck Institute, Stuttgart
Large Wigner crystallization in copper oxide chain compounds: Charge
response and magnetism.

A. I. Milstein, Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk
Effective action of the weakly doped t-J model and spin-wave excitations
in the spin-glass phase of La{2-x}SrxCuO4.

10.30 - 11.00 Break

11.00 - 12.00

G. Khaliullin, Max Planck Institute, Stuttgart
Unusual correlations and superconductivity in sodium cobaltate.

P. Prelovsek, University of Ljubljana
Spectral functions in doped antiferromagnets and the Luttinger sum rule.

12.00 - 14.00 Lunch

14.00 - 15.30

N. Perkins, Max Planck Institute for Complex Systems, Dresden
The ground state of orbitally degenerate spinels.

J. Sirker, Max Planck Institute, Stuttgart
The dynamical structure factor at small q for the XXZ spin-1/2 chain.

J. Storey, MacDiarmid Institute for Advanced Materials and Nanotechnology
Transport and Thermodynamic Properties of the High-Tc Cuprates

15.30 - 16.00 Break

16.00 - 18.00

J. Fjaerestad, University of Queensland
Anomalous Excitation Spectra of Frustrated Quantum Antiferromagnets.

A. Princep, Curtin University of Technology
Hexaferrite; Characterization and Investigation

J. Oitmaa, University of New South Wales
S=1 Antiferromagnet, Old and New.

Chris Hamer, University of New South Wales
The Union Jack Model.

18.00 - 18.15 Concluding remarks

 

School of Physics - The University of New South Wales - Sydney Australia 2052
Site comments Oleg Sushkov © School of Physics UNSW 2052
designed by Angelika Wittmann