Postgraduate Students

 
Bo Yang Baker
Supervisor: A/Prof P. Curmi
Protein Properties

Julian Berengut
Supervisor: Prof V. Flambuam
Many-body Theory and Violation of Fundamental Symmetries

Saskia Besier
Supervisors: Dr M. Drinkwater; A/Prof J. Webb
Quasar Absorption Lines Through the Faint Object Spectrograph

Alan Blood
Supervisors: Prof H. Coster; Dr T. Chilcott
Biological Effects of Alternating Electric Fields

Till Boecking
Supervisors: Prof H. Coster, A/Prof K. Barrow, Dr T. Chilcott
Molecular Mechanisms of Polyene Antibiotics

Zahra Bouya
Supervisors: Dr G. Box; Dr M. Box
Atmospheric Aerosols and Effects in Sydney.

Rolf Brenner
Supervisors: Prof R. Clark; Dr A. Hamilton
Quantum Computing

Tilo Buehler
Supervisors: Prof R. Clark; Dr A. Dzurak
Semiconductor Nanotechnology

Tim Byrnes
Supervisors: A/Prof C. Hamer; Dr R. Bursill
DMRG in Lattice Models

Paolo Calisse
Supervisor: Prof J. Storey
Antarctic Site Testing for Astronomy

Warrick Clarke
Supervisors: Dr A. Hamilton; A/Prof M.Y. Simmons
Strongly Interacting Semiconductor Devices

Neil Crighton
Supervisor: A/Prof J. Webb
Observational and Theoretical Cosmology

Tamara Davis
Supervisors: A/Prof J. Webb; Dr C. Lineweaver
Theoretical Cosmology: Recession Velocities Greater Than the Speed of Light

Kathryn Deeley
Supervisor: Prof W. Couch
The Large Scale Environment Properties of Galaxies

Jessica Dempsey
Supervisor: Prof J. Storey
Antarctic Astrophysics

Pavel Douriaguine
Supervisor: Dr M. Box
Radiative Perturbation Theory

Emilia Gevorkian
Supervisor: A/Prof P. Curmi
Crystallographic Studies of Chaperonin 10

Jacinda Ginges
Supervisor: Prof V. Flambaum
Calculation of Parity Non-conservation in Heavy Atoms

Kuan J. Goh
Supervisors: A/Prof M.Y. Simmons; Dr L. Oberbeck
Silicon Molecular Beam Epitaxal Growth for the Construction of a Quantum Computer

Michael Green
Supervisor: A/Prof J. Wolfe
Acoustics of Organ Pipes, Especially Scaling and Related Phenomena

Daniel Grether
Supervisors: Dr C. Lineweaver; A/Prof M. Ashley
Celestial Mechanics, Exoplanets, Statistical Analysis

Taleb Hallal
Supervisor: Dr G. Box
Atmospheric Physics

Toby Hallam
Supervisors: A/Prof M. Simmons; Dr L. Oberbeck
Hydrogen Lithography as a Tool to Realising Atomic Scale Devices

Marton Hidas
Supervisor: A/Prof J. Webb
Observational Astrophysics

Tracey Hill
Supervisors: Dr M. Burton; Dr M. Hunt
Massive Star Formation

Melissa Hulbert
Supervisor: Prof J. Storey
Molecular Hydrogen in the Helix Nebula

Tammy Humphrey
Supervisors: A/Prof R. Newbury; Dr H. Linke
Quantum Ratchets in Semiconductor Nanostructures

Ra Inta
Supervisors: A/Prof J. Wolfe; Dr J. Smith
Guitar Acoustics

Lucy Jankova
Supervisor: A/Prof P. Curmi
Crystallographic Study of Plasminogen Activator Inhibitor Type 2

Hun-Dae Kim
Supervisor: Dr M. Burton
Millimetre Astronomy and Star Formation

Maja Kuzmanoski
Supervisor: Dr M. Box
Atmospheric Radiation

Mushtaq Loan
Supervisor: A/Prof C. Hamer
Lattice Gauge Theory

Dene Littler
Supervisors: Dr S. Breit; A/Prof P. Curmi
Structure of CLIC Proteins

Mykhaylo Marchenko
Supervisor: Prof V. Flambaum
Many Body Theory

Erin McKay
Supervisor: Dr R. Smart
Radiation Dosimetry Techniques

Gabriel Mititelu
Supervisor: A/Prof J. Webb
Astrophysics

Timur Mukhamedjanov
Supervisor: A/Prof O. Sushkov
Strongly Correlated Electrons

Michael Murphy
Supervisor: A/Prof J. Webb
Observational Cosmology: A Search for Variability of the Fine Structure Constant

Johan Noor
Supervisor: Prof H. Coster, Dr T. Chilcott
Membrane Biophysics

Masoumeh Pashaeinejad
Supervisor: Prof B. Allen
Targeted Alpha Therapy

Michael Pracy
Supervisor: Prof W. Couch
Evolutionary Studies in Clusters of Galaxies

Cormac Purcell
Supervisor: Dr M. Burton
Massive Star Formation

Jill Rathborne
Supervisor: A/Prof M. Ashley
Antarctic Astrophysics

Peter Reece
Supervisor: Prof M. Gal
Optical Spectroscopy of Semiconductors

Frank Ruess
Supervisor: A/Prof M.Y. Simmons
Towards the Realisation of a Silicon Based Quan-tum Computer

Steven Schofield
Supervisors: Prof R. Clark; A/Prof M. Simmons
Atomic Manipulation of Silicon Surfaces Using STM

Clare Sloggett
Supervisor: A/Prof O. Sushkov
Lattice Gauge Theory

Philip Thomson
Supervisor: Dr J. Dunlop
Acoustic Measurements in Marine Sediments

Hiroyuki Toyozumi
Supervisor: A/Prof M. Ashley
Computational Astronomy

Tony Travouillon
Supervisor: Dr M. Burton
Antarctic Astronomy

Alexander Von Brasch
Supervisor: Prof J. Oitmaa
Condensed Matter Theory

Jason Whittaker
Supervisor: A/Prof P. Curmi
Structural and Functional Studies of Archaeal Chaperonins

Rena Widita
Supervisors: Dr L. Holloway; Prof H. Coster
Radiotherapy Planning

Matthew Williams
Supervisor: Dr P. Hoban
Intensity Modulated Radiotherapy

Carlin Yasin
Supervisor: A/Prof M.Y. Simmons, Dr A.R. Ham-ilton
Fundamental Studies of Conduction and Disorder

Clifford Yee
Supervisors: Dr Y. Li; A/Prof M. Ashley
Mathematical Techniques for the Creation of Image Using Ultrasound

 

 

[ Search | School Information | Courses | Research | Graduate | Resources | Physics ! ]
[ Physics Main Page | Faculty of Science | UNSW Main Page ]
© School of Physics - The University of New South Wales - Sydney Australia 2052
Site comments
CRICOS Provider Code - 00098G