Committee Memberships

 
Dr Gail Box
Secretary, Sydney Centre, Australian Meteor-ological and Oceanographic Society
International Aerosol Radiative Forcing Science Team

Dr Michael Box
Chair, Sydney Centre, Australian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society
Council Member, Australian Meteorological and Oceanographic Society
International Aerosol Radiative Forcing Science Team
International POLDER Science Working Team

Dr Michael Burton
Member IAU Commission 34, Interstellar Matter
Member, Australian Gemini Science Advisory Committee
Reader, Australian Research Council
Member, Australian Time Assignment Committee (ATAC)
IAU GA 2003 National Organising Committee
IAU GA 2003 Associated Events sub-committee
IAU Symposium 221, Star Formation at High Angular Resolution, Chair of SOC and LOC
IAU GA Special Session 2, Astronomy in Antarctica, Chair of SOC and LOC
Member of SOC, ASA Annual Scientific Meeting, Mollymook, NSW, July 1-3
Member SOC, Fifth International Conference on low-cost planetary missions: “Towards other Earths–Darwin/TPF and the Search for Extrasolar Terrestrial Planets”, Heidelberg, Germany, April 22-25, 2003

Associate Professor Seán Cadogan
Member, Australian Neutron Beam Users Group
Member, Instrument Advisory Team - Triple Axis Spectrometer – Australian Replacement Research Reactor

Professor Warrick Couch
International Gemini Science Committee
International Gemini Operations Working Group
Australian Astronomical Board of Management
Australian Gemini Steering Committee
Australian Gemini Science Advisory Committee (Chair)
Editorial Advisory Committee for the Publications of the Astronomical Society of Australia
Member, Earth Sciences and Astronomy Panel, Marsden Fund, New Zealand
Member, International Gemini Wide Field MOS Working Group
Member, Gemini Observatory Staff Time Assignment Committee
Member, Scientific Organising Committee, Joint Discussion 10, “Evolution in galaxy clusters: a multiwavelength approach”, IAU2003, Sydney

Professor Victor Flambaum
Fellow of the Australian Academy of Science
Associate Member, National Institute for Nuclear Theory, Seattle, USA
Associate Member, European Center for Theoretical Studies in Nuclear Physics, Trento, Italy

Associate Professor Chris Hamer
Editor, “The Physicist”
Member, Editorial Board, “AAPPS Bulletin”
Member, Promotions Committee, Faculty of Science, UNSW
Member, High Performance Computing Manage-ment Committee, UNSW

Dr. Alex Hamilton
Member of Editorial Board, Solid State Comm-unications
Member, UNSW Nanotechnology degree committeeUNSW branch representative, NSW Australian Institute of Physics

Professor Heinrich Hora
Editorial Board (Emeritus Editor-in-Chief) of Laser and Particle Beams (Cambridge University Press)
Editorial Board of Czechoslovak Journal of Physics
Member of the Scientific Advisory Board of the International conference series Inertial Fusion Science and Applications
Member of the Local Advisory Board of the “International Congress on Plasma Physics”, Sydney, July 2002
Member of the International Advisory Board of the conference “Laser and Plasma Physics”, Bangalore, December 2002
Australian Delegate for the Committee on Laser-Fusion of the IAEA in Vienna

Professor Jaan Oitmaa
Member, International Advisory Committee, International Conference on Materials and Mechanisms of Superconductivity and High Temperature Superconductors
Member, Faculty of Science Education Committee, UNSW

Dr Marlene Read
Member, Editorial Board, Surface Review and Letters

Associate Professor Robert Stening
Secretary and member of the Board of Directors of the Institute for the Study of Christianity in an Age of Science and Technology
Member, Organising Committee, Iscast’s Conf-erence, COSAC2003, Cooranbong, July 2003

Associate Professor Michelle Y. Simmons
Member of DEST’s Expert Advisory Committee for National Research Priorities
ARC member of Expert Advisory Committee for Physics, Chemistry and Geosciences.
Vice Chair of NSW branch of Australian Institute of Physics.
Chair of Condensed Matter Program of 2002 Australian Institute of Physics Biennial Congress (Sydney, 2002)
Member of Advisory Committee for 26th International Conference on the Physics of Semiconductors (Edinburgh UK, 2002)
Australian representative for Nanotechnology on International Union of Vacuum Sciences.
Member of Advisory Committee for 7th International Conference on Nanotechnology (Malmo, Sweden 2002)

Dr Marion Stevens-Kalceff
Deputy Director of the Electron Microscope Unit (UNSW)
Honorary Secretary of the Australian Microscopy & Microanalysis Society, Inc. (AMMS) (1998-2002)
Honorary Secretary of the Australasian Scanning Probe Microscopy Society (1998-)
Co-ordinator of the Australian Institute of Physics Women in Physics Lecture Tour, (2002-)

Professor John Storey
Vice Chairman, Solar Terrestrial and Astrophysics Working Group of SCAR
Councilor, Astronomical Society of Australia
Member, National Committee for Astronomy, Australian Academy of Science
Member, Antarctic Science Advisory Committee
Member, Australian Square Kilometre Array Consortium Committee
Member, Emeritus Professor Committee, UNSW
Member, Australia Telescope National Facility Time Assignment Committee
Chairman, Astronomy & Astrophysics Expert Group, PS/SSG, SCAR
Chairman, LOC, Material Processing for Comets JD14, IAU GA, Sydney

Associate Professor Joe Wolfe
Commissioner for Cryobiology, Institut Inter-national du Froid/International Institute of Refrigeration
Member, Academic Board

 

 

[ Search | School Information | Courses | Research | Graduate | Resources | Physics ! ]
[ Physics Main Page | Faculty of Science | UNSW Main Page ]
© School of Physics - The University of New South Wales - Sydney Australia 2052
Site comments
CRICOS Provider Code - 00098G